Privacy Policy


I.       Introduction & Scope


Sunesys, LLC, on behalf of itself and its affiliates (collectively, the “Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy. The Company maintains strong and meaningful privacy protections. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to licensee and end users of the Company’s products and IP Services and other services provided by Sunesys Enterprise, LLC (collectively, “Facilities”) in the United States (each referred to herein as “you” or “your”) and is designed to inform you about the information, including information that can identify you or things about you as an individual (“Personal Information”) that the Company collects from its licensees and those who use the Company Facilities, how the Company uses that information, and your options with regard to that collection and use.


Although these provisions are generally applicable to you and to your use of the Company’s Facilities, certain Facilities offered to licensees, as well as other contracts you may enter into with the Company, may contain additional privacy-related terms and conditions. Any such terms and conditions are in addition to those set forth in this Policy. Please read this Policy in conjunction with the applicable general terms & conditions applicable to the Facilities you use and with any other Facility-specific terms and conditions applicable to the Company’s Facilities provided to you.


This Policy does not cover information that you provide to third parties, such as:


·         Information disclosed when you interact with, obtain, download or purchase applications or other materials from third parties.

·         Information disclosed to third-party websites or sources.

·         Information disclosed on public sources (such as social networking websites, blogs, or any other location not controlled by the Company).


Some websites, applications, and services may allow you to participate in discussions, message boards, chat rooms, and other forms of social networking. These forums are accessible to others who may have access to any Personal Information you submit. So if you choose to reveal Personal Information in such a manner, that Personal Information may become publicly available and the Company cannot prevent distribution or use of that Personal Information by other parties. Other locations, services and websites may have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to review those policies.


II.      How the Company Collects Information


The Company collects information about you primarily in the following four ways:


1)         The Company Collects Information When You Communicate With the Company: When you communicate with the Company, the Company collects information from you. This information may pertain for example, to your order, the Company’s Facilities, or your account. The Company may use that information to deliver, provide, confirm, change, bill, monitor, maintain and repair your Facilities. The information collected may include items such as your name, address, and other contact information, the reason for the contact, your social security number, credit card information, financial, billing and payment information. The Company may also collect verification details that you provide to the Company in order to access and/or to use features of the Facilities.


2)         The Company Collects Information When You Use the Company’s Facilities: The Company collects information about your use of the Facilities and the Company’s websites. Information such as call records, websites visited, location, application and feature usage, network traffic data, product and device-specific information, Facility options you choose, video streaming and video packages and usage, purchase data, technical information and other similar information. For some Facilities, the Company may measure and monitor network performance and the performance of your Internet connection to improve your (or the Company’s) use of the Facilities. If you contact the Company for Facility support, the Company also may access information about your computer, wireless device or other device settings to provide customized technical support or to install specific applications that you use or that are necessary to the applications or third party services you use.


3)         The Company Receives Information from Facilities, the Company may obtain credit information about you or from outside credit reporting agencies to help with licensee authentication and credit-related decisions. The Company may obtain information from outside companies that collect consumer information such as demographic and interest data. The Company may also obtain contact information and other marketing lead information from third parties, and may combine it with information the Company already has. Website visitors and others may provide the Company with your contact information.


The length of time the Company retains your information can vary according to how the information is used. Unless the Company is legally required to retain your information for a specified period of time, the Company will retain it for as long as the Company determines this is reasonably necessary.


III.    Use of Collected Information


The Company uses the information it collects in a variety of ways. For example, the Company may use some or all of the information for the following purposes:


·         Provide you with access to and manage the Facilities you use, and to respond to your questions or problems;

·         Develop, market, sell, bill, and collect for the Facilities;

·         Communicate with you regarding your orders, FAcility updates and offers and promotions;

·         Provide you with information regarding the Facilities and to respond to your questions;

·         Deliver customized content, more relevant advertising and personalized offers for Facilities that may be of interest to you based on information collected;

·         Conduct research and analysis directed toward maintaining, protecting and improving the Facilities, including the Company’s network;

·         To address network integrity, quality control, capacity, misuse, viruses, and security issues, complete network planning, engineering and technical troubleshooting purposes or to address your complaints or inquiries;

·         To investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of terms and conditions of the Facilities and/or the Company’s policies.


Occasionally, the Company may combine your Personal Information with other information to understand and improve the Facilities the Company provides to you and to determine what other Facilities or promotions may be of interest to you.


IV.    Sharing of Collected Information


Except as explained in this Policy, in privacy policies for specific Facilities, or in separately signed agreements, the Company does not sell, license or share Personal Information without the consent of the person whose Personal Information will be shared. Your Personal Information may also be accessible by or made available to third-party service providers or subcontractors with which the Company contracts in connection with the Company’s operations, including those who assist in the provision of the Facilities, who host and maintain Company websites or other facilities, or who provide billing and other outsourced functions to the Company.


The foregoing notwithstanding, the Company may disclose Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as:


·         Where reasonably required to comply with valid legal process including subpoenas, court orders or search warrants, and as otherwise authorized or required by law;

·         Obtain payment for the use of the Facilities, for credit reporting purposes, or to enforce Company agreements or protect Company rights or property;

·         Where reasonably required in cases involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person or other emergencies, or the safety of the Company’s customers or employees (including for example responding to 9-1-1 calls);

·         Protect against fraudulent, malicious, abusive, unauthorized or unlawful use of or subscription to the Facilities and to protect the Company’s network, equipment, and users from such use;

·         Advance or defend against complaints or legal claims in court, administrative proceedings and elsewhere;

·         Prevent network interruptions and outages;

·         Make disclosures to third parties that you have authorized to verify your account information, outside auditors and regulators, and third parties for whom you have consented to permit access.


If the Company enters into a merger, reorganizes, acquires other companies or sells all or a portion of its assets or business, Personal Information may also be transferred as part of or in connection with the transaction.


V.      Licensee Proprietary Network Information


Licensee Proprietary Network Information (“LPNI”) is information that relates to the quantity, configuration, type, destination, location and amount of use of the telecommunications Facilities you purchase from the Company, as well as the information contained in your bills for those Facilities. Depending on the Facilities you purchase from the Company, the Company may collect LPNI in the normal course of providing the Facilities to you. Not all information you provide to the Company is LPNI – for example, your telephone number, name and address are not LPNI.


The Company may use your LPNI to offer you additional Facilities of the type you already purchase from the Company or to offer you Company Facilities, packages, discounts and promotions which may be different from the Facilities you already purchase. The Company has internal policies and safeguards designed to protect the privacy of LPNI and safeguard it from unauthorized access or improper use in accordance with federal and certain state laws. The Company does not sell, trade or share your LPNI, including your calling records to unaffiliated third-parties except those who perform functions on the Company’s behalf (such as billing functions) except as may be permitted or required by law or authorized by you. The Company may use or disclose your LPNI for legal or regulatory reasons such as a court order, to investigate fraud or to protect against the unlawful use of the Company’s telecommunications network and Facilities and to protect other users of the Facilities and to collect bills.


VI.    Anonymous and Aggregated Information


In some instances, the Company may collect information on an anonymous basis by collecting information about your activities without collecting your Personal Information. The Company may anonymize Personal Information it collects about you by removing any information that can be used to identify you personally. The Company may also aggregate data by combining anonymous data that meets certain criteria into groups. The Company may share aggregated or anonymous information in various formats with third-party entities, and may work with those entities in various ways, including doing research, planning, and developing, marketing and providing Facilities that may be of interest to you. The Company provides aggregated and anonymous data only to third parties that satisfy its standards and limits the use of that information.


VII.   Controlling and Limiting the Use of Your Information


You have the ability to make certain choices about how the Company shares and uses information. These include:


·         Telemarketing: Federal "Do Not Call" laws allow you to place residential phone numbers on the National Do Not Call Registry to prevent telemarketing calls to those numbers. If you would like to add your numbers to this list, you may do so by calling 1-888-382-1222, or by visiting You should be aware that even if you add your number(s) to the federal or a state Do Not Call list, most telemarketing laws allow companies to contact their own customers. If at any time you would like to be removed from the Company’s telemarketing list, please contact the Company at:


Sunesys, LLC

c/o Crown Castle

ATTN: Legal Department

1500 Corporate Drive

Canonsburg, PA 15317



·         Email, Text Messages, or Postal Mail: If the Company sends you marketing emails, those emails will include unsubscribe instructions (usually found at the bottom of the email) that you may use to opt out of receiving future marketing-related emails. You may opt out of receiving marketing-related postal mailing or prevent text message marketing by contacting the Company at:


Sunesys, LLC

c/o Crown Castle

ATTN: Legal Department

1500 Corporate Drive

Canonsburg, PA 15317



VIII.  Information Security


The Company has technical, administrative and physical safeguards in place to help protect against unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, licensee information that the Company collects and stores. The Company has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information, such as:


·         The Company maintains and protects the security of its computer network and equipment, including the use of security procedures designed to prevent access to sensitive data;

·         The Company uses encryption or other appropriate security controls to protect Personal Information;

·         The Company limits access to Personal Information to those individuals who need access to such information to operate, develop, or improve the Company’s Facilities;

·         The Company maintains authentication processes to prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Information.


Despite those safeguards, no program is 100% secure and the Company cannot guarantee that its safeguards will prevent every unauthorized attempt to access, use or improperly obtain Personal Information. Furthermore, not all types of communications are secure. For example, if you transmit information to third parties, such as through electronic mail, the Company cannot guarantee the security of that information.


IX.    Keeping Minors Safe


The Company supports efforts to protect the safety and privacy of children on-line. The Company does not knowingly market to or solicit information from children under the age of 13 and its websites are not designed for use by children. The Company complies with applicable laws, including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other applicable laws relating to the use of children’s data.


The Company encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children, and to participate in and monitor their online activity. In some instances, Internet access and devices purchased for family use may be used by minors without the Company’s knowledge. Any Personal Information collected by the Company as a result of such usage may appear to be associated with the adult who subscribes to the Company’s Facilities and may be treated as such.


Certain activities, including the viewing, storage and distribution of child pornography and other types of illegal activity involving children, are strictly prohibited by law. Such activities are subject to severe criminal penalties and violate the Company’s third party and licensee contracts. The Company cooperates with law enforcement to prevent such activities. To report a violation, please contact the Company at:


Sunesys, LLC

c/o Crown Castle

ATTN: Legal Department

1500 Corporate Drive

Canonsburg, PA 15317



X. Other Provisions


Consent: The submission of your Personal Information and/or use of Company Facilities or websites constitutes your acknowledgment that you have read and understood this Policy and agree to its terms. You also acknowledge and consent to the Company’s collection, storage, and processing of any information, including Personal Information, collected.


How to contact the Company: If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy, the information the Company collects, or how it uses that information please contact the Company at:


Sunesys, LLC

c/o Crown Castle

ATTN: Legal Department

1500 Corporate Drive

Canonsburg, PA 15317



Changes to This Policy: The Company reserves the right to make changes to this Policy without notice. As the Company grows, adds new features and products or conditions or legal requirements change, this Privacy Policy may be modified. Such changes shall become effective upon posting. Please check back regularly to access the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.


Copyright © 2015 Sunesys, LLC. All rights reserved.

VERSION: 12/2/15